We use cookies to ensure you the best experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy.

Learn More
Loras College - Wrestling

Middle School Team Camp

Location Dubuque, IA
Event Date(s) Jun 8, 2020 to Jun 11, 2020
Ages 11 to 14
Grades 6th to 8th
Register By Jun 7, 2020 11:59pm CST

Select your Registration Type

Coaches Register Your TeamPlayer Registration

Event Description

Team Camp

Our goal is to provide high school teams an affordable opportunity to:

-Learn from high level coaches and wrestlers

-Experience a culture of excellence

 -Receive personal coaching from Loras wrestlers (one assigned to each team)

-Bond as a team

 -Get quality and ability level matches

 -Have fun enjoying the sport we all love

How to Register:

*The coach/team captain for each team MUST first register their team, using the Team/Coach Registration button, at a $0.00 cost.  Once the Team has been registered then the particiating wrestlers can register and make payment, using the Player registration button. They will need to select their team name from the drop down menu and then complete online registration according to what type of camper they will be (Resident, Commuter, or Day Camper).

Resident Coach:  if you will be a resident coach, please select the add-on of Resident Coach ($100.00), when registering to make payment for this option.

 

Middle School
June 8th - 11th
Check In : 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM June 8th
Cost: $300 | Resident
$ 120 | Commuter
$180 | Day Camper

Location: Loras College – Athletic Wellness Center
Questions: trevor.kittleson@loras.edu or 641-590-3396

Camp Schedule (tentative)

June 8th - Day 1

3:00-5:00 p.m.

Check-in

5:00-5:30 p.m.

Meet your counselor

5:30-7:00 p.m.

Typical Loras Practice with team

8:00-9:00 p.m.

Pizza Party (PUB/Ballroom)

9:00-9:45

Camp Rules and Coach Meeting (PUB)

11:00 p.m.

Lights out

June 9th - Day 2

7:00-8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Lifting technique/Weight Room - Coaches (optional)

Technique

9:45-11:15 a.m.

Dual 1(AWC)

11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:30-4:00 p.m.

Duals Meets (2) (AWC)

4:00- 5:30 p.m.

Loras Wrestling Practice (Open to watch) (AWC)

5:45-6:30 p.m.

Dinner

6:45-7:45 p.m.

Motivational Speaker (Football Bleachers)

7:45-9:45 p.m.

Team Building- Capture the Flag/Laser Tag/Spike Ball/Obstacle course (Football Field

9:45-10:30 p.m.

Coaches Instruction (PUB)

11:00 p.m.

Lights out

June 10th -Day 3

7:00-8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30-9:30 a.m.

Technique

9:45-11:15 a.m.

Dual (1) start of bracket

11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:30-4:00 p.m.

Duals Meets (2)

4:00- 5:30 p.m.

Loras Wrestling Practice (Open to watch)

5:45-6:30 p.m.

Dinner

6:30-6:45 p.m.

Awards 

6:45-8:00 p.m.

All Star Dual

8:45-11:00 p.m.

Movie night (Ballroom) Snacks

8:45-11:00 p.m.

Coaches Instruction (PUB)

11:00 pm

Lights out

June 11th - Day 4

9:00-12:00 Noon.

Individual Tournament/TD Tournament

12:00 Noon-12:30 p.m.

Awards Ceremony/ Check out